Broadband supercontinuum laser by PicoQuant

The Solea White supercontinuum laser from PicoQuant emits a broadband supercontinuum output between 480 and 700 nm from a polarization-maintaining singlemode fiber with FC/PC connector.

Dec 8th, 2014
Content Dam Bow En Articles 2014 12 Broadband Supercontinuum Laser By Picoquant Leftcolumn Article Thumbnailimage File

The Solea White supercontinuum laser from PicoQuant (Berlin, Germany) emits a broadband supercontinuum output between 480 and 700 nm from a polarization-maintaining singlemode fiber with FC/PC connector. Average spectral output of the supercontinuum reaches more than 250 mW at a 40 MHz repetition rate, which corresponds to an average spectral density of 0.4 mW/nm. The laser can be externally triggered at any repetition rate between 1 and 40 MHz, permitting synchronization with other lasers for multicolor excitation schemes. Applications include time-resolved fluorescence, fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM), and fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), among several others.

For more information, please visit www.picoquant.com.

More Biophotonics Products

Follow us on Twitter, 'like' us on Facebook, connect with us on Google+, and join our group on LinkedIn

Subscribe now to BioOptics World magazine; it's free!

More in Home